Sandbach
Nub News Logo
Nub News

Sandbach's cemetery shone brightly at the town's annual Tree of Light ceremony

Local News by Deborah Bowyer 8th Dec 2025  
advertisement

Crowds turned out to this year's 'Tree of Light' event at Sandbach Cemetery.

Stars were placed on branches as well as the trunk of the tree at Sandbach Cemetery off The Hill. (Photo: Nub News)

Each year, the event, organised by the Friends of Sandbach Cemetery and the Bereavement Services, gets bigger and better.

This year's event on Thursday ( December 4th) featured a medley of Christmas carols by Nantwich Voices, carols from Offley Primary Academy and the choir at Elworth Hall Primary School.

The lights on the tree laden with stars remembering loved ones was was switched on during the service.

Would you like to know more about Sandbach?

Download our Nub News App!

- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

Free from clickbait, pop-up ads and unwanted surveys, Sandbach Nub News is a quality online newspaper for our town.

Please consider following Sandbach Nub News on Facebook or Twitter

We also have a weekly newsletter with the TOP FIVE stories of the week - sign up here

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

Join the 1% Less than one percent of our regular readers pay to support our work.

We send messages like this because, honestly, we need to.
We believe the kind of journalism we produce is important.
That’s why we rely on readers like you.

Please consider joining that 1% today.
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience

Share:


Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket