Sandbach
Nub News Logo
Nub News

New Sandbach taxi company opens its doors and welcomes its first customers

Local News by The Editor 2nd Dec 2024  
A new taxi firm, A Stars Taxis opened in Sandbach today (Monday) (Photo: Nub News)
A new taxi firm, A Stars Taxis opened in Sandbach today (Monday) (Photo: Nub News)
advertisement

A new taxi company was officially launched in Sandbach today (Monday).

A Stars Taxis based in Wheelock opened its doors at 7 am offering a range of services from airport transfers to long and short haul journeys.

Sandbach Nub News told here how the go-ahead was given in August for the change of use of the former Family Kebab and Chippy on Crewe Road, Wheelock into smart new offices for A Stars Taxis, whose website is here

The business is an off-shoot of Congleton-based A Stars Taxis. Lines - 01270 858585 opened at 7 am this morning. Nub News will be further updating this story in the future.

Sandbach Nub News wishes A Stars Taxis the best of luck.

Want to know more about Sandbach?

Sign up for our newsletter here

Download our Nub News App!

- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

You can also find us on Facebook here and Twitter here with daily updates

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

Please Support Us Sandbach. Your Town. Your News. Your Support Matters.

Local news is essential for our community — but it needs your support.
By becoming a monthly supporter, you’ll help us continue delivering reliable local stories and events.
Your support makes a real difference to Sandbach.
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience

Share:


Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket