Sandbach
Nub News

Stylish blinds and furnishing business expands - just two months after opening in Sandbach

Local News by Deborah Bowyer 30th Apr 2024  
Tracy and Gary are now a supplier of Velux blinds. (Photo: Nub News)
Tracy and Gary are now a supplier of Velux blinds. (Photo: Nub News)
advertisement

A Sandbach couple who opened a blinds and furnishing business in the centre of the town have already expanded – just two months after opening.

Tracy Brooks and Gary Gilks opened the stylish Bespoke Blinds & Furnishings showroom in the town centre in Hightown in February.

Now the couple have become a supplier in the area for Velux blinds after experiencing "high demand" from customers.

"The response has been amazing," said Tracy. "The business has been well-supported and people have been incredibly kind and welcoming.

Bespoke Blinds & Furnishings opened in February. (Photo: Nub News)

"It's definitely helped too sponsoring Sandbach Nub News. We're getting a lot of referrals."

The business in Hightown sells stylish made-to-measure blinds and matching furnishings - all tailored to the customer's needs and budget.

And they have also launched another new service – repairing blinds which break due to wear and tear.

Download our Nub News App!

- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

"When blinds break it can be more cost effective to repair and this is a service we've started offering," said Tracy.

The couple are delighted to be offering Velux blinds.

"Their operation and guarantee is second-to-none," said Tracy. "So many people are hard roofing their conservatories then adding a skylight."

"Velux offers a range of blinds include energy-saving ones. We're also finding lots of the townhouses have Velux windows."

The couple say their products are not only aimed at those moving home - they are also great for anyone wanting a fresh, new look for their home or office.

"Window dressings can totally change a room and give it a different look, depending on light and window shapes." said Gary in our launch article here

Sandbach Nub News is proud that Bespoke Blinds & Furnishings is a sponsor of our news service.

Bespoke Blinds & Furnishings will help us deliver the high-quality journalism that Sandbach deserves - no clickbait or intrusive ads, just the latest updates on what's happening in our town.

advertisement

It is thanks to the generosity of organisations like Bespoke Blinds & Furnishings that we can continue our mission to revive local news, both in Sandbach and across the UK.

Their showroom is at 4 Hightown, and they can be contacted on 01270 691319 or email [email protected]

Would you like to know more about Sandbach?

Free from clickbait, pop-up ads and unwanted surveys, Sandbach Nub News is a quality online newspaper for our town.

Please consider following Sandbach Nub News on Facebook or Twitter

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

Please Support Us Sandbach. Your Town. Your News. Your Support Matters.

Local news is essential for our community — but it needs your support.
By becoming a monthly supporter, you’ll help us continue delivering reliable local stories and events.
Your support makes a real difference to Sandbach.
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience

Share:


Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket